Privacy Notice

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

Riverside Church, Taunton, is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

Riverside Church, Taunton, complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Personal data held on www.riversidechurch.co.uk is used for the following purposes:

  • To administer membership records, including records of groups that you belong to within the church.
  • To inform you by email of news, events, activities and services running at Riverside Church.

4. The legal basis for processing your personal data on the website is consent.

5.  Who will have access to your information?

You have control over who is able to access specific items of information. By default your personal information will be visible to other authenticated users of the site. You can change these settings from your personal profile page (My Area). Your information will be used to build the online address book and show your birthday in the Riverside Church calendar.

6. What else you should know about privacy

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of, and access to, your own computer.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your usernames and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet.

Other Websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7.  Use of cookies by Riverside church

In common with most other websites, we use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of text sent from a website and stored in your web browser. The cookie can be retrieved by the website the next time you return to the website, so that the website can, for example, remember your saved preferences.
By continuing to use this website you agree to us placing cookies on your computer. Most web browsers accept cookies by default, but you can change these settings to prevent this if you wish. You should consult the documentation of your web browser for advice on how to do this.

Cookies used on this website
Cookie name

Cookie description
ASP.NET_SessionId
This holds an ID to identify your session. It is deleted when you close your browser.

InsightUserAuth and InsightUserAuth_authenticated
These cookies are used to determine whether or not you are logged in to the website.

CookiesNotificationSeen_
This cookie is set when you dismiss the notification message about our cookies policy so that the message is not displayed in future.

8. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We do not share your data with third parties outside the church without your consent, except where required to do so by law, or to protect members of the public and other church members from serious harm.

9. How long do we keep your personal data?

If you leave Riverside Church, we will delete any personal data that we hold on the website.

10. Your rights and your personal data  

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -
The right to request a copy of your personal data which Riverside Church, Taunton, holds about you.
The right to request that Riverside Church, Taunton, corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;  
The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Riverside Church, Taunton, to retain such data;
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

11. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

12. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Riverside Church Office on 01823 325308, email office@riversidechurch.co.uk, or at Riverside Church, The Exchange, Hamilton Road, Taunton, TA1 2EQ.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

25 July 2018